Phosphorescent Lifetime Imaging with a Customized Ulta-high-speed Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Kohsei  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 剛治  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20088412)
中北 和之  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (50358595)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燐光 / 寿命計測 / 圧力計測 / 超高速カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
K. Takehara is conducting researches on transfer processes through a sea surface. This paper targets development of a measurement technology of air pressure on a wavy surface with a PSP (pressure sensitive paint). K. Nakakita has developed PSP technologies to measure distributions of air pressure on aerofoils. T. G. Etoh has updated the world highest frame rate of high-speed cameras. These researchers in different scientific fields collaborate for evolution of the PSP measurement technologies. For a relative wind speed of about 250 m/s at which airliners fly, the PSP technology has progressed in this project to be able to measure the spatiotemporal distribution of the air pressure on a deforming aerofoil. However, for a wind speed about 30m/s, the air pressure deviation is not large enough to be measured only by the PSP measurement. Advanced technologies such as a simultaneous measurement of pressure and temperature to modify the pressure data have to be further developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
面上の気圧の変動は圧力計による点計測で行われてきた.感圧塗料の短パルス照明に対する発光の減衰時間(発光寿命)は気圧が低いほど長い.発光寿命の計測により曲面上の気圧の時空間的変動を計測する技術を,波や砂丘のような自然界連続波面の模型上の圧力変動の計測に適用するための基礎研究を行った.航空機の翼面のような亜音速流に対しては翼と周りの流れの振幅が自励的に増幅するフラッタ発生時でも圧力の時空間的変動が計測できるようになった.最大風速が30m/s程度の自然風に対しては,風による発熱と冷却が圧力の変化と同程度に発光寿命に影響することがわかった.同時計測による補正技術等のさらなる技術開発が必要である.