Estimation of stock effects from connected autonomous vehicles based on network reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kenetsu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90322833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗廣 一徳  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (00414194)
井田 直人  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50433420)
田村 亨  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80163690)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自動運転 / 時間信頼性 / ストック効果 / ネットワーク信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method for estimating the stock effects from connected autonomous vehicles is developed. The method focuses on the travel time reliability. The method addresses two effects of the connected autonomous vehicles, i.e., improvement of stochastic traffic capacity and enhanced travel time information in a road network. Such effects improve the travel time reliability. Numerical experiments are carried out for demonstrating the method developed in this study. It is shown that the method estimates correctly the stock effects from the connected autonomous vehicles from the viewpoint of the travel time reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コネクティッドな自動運転車両が道路ネットワークのパフォーマンスに与える影響を表現するために,本研究では,自動運転車両と一般車両における臨界車頭時間と獲得する経路移動時間情報の確度の違いに着目した.それらの関係を精緻な数学モデルとして記述することにより,自動運転技術実用化が社会もたらす効果を事前評価することが可能となった.自動運転車両が普及していく過程では,望ましい効果だけが発現するわけではない.そのため,将来の自動運転技術実用化を見据え,その効果を広く国民に知らしめることは,自動運転車を滞りなく普及させていく上で重要となるが,この点で本研究の成果の活用が期待できる.