Multi-scale hierarchical congestion cotrol strategies based on stability properties of dya-to-day traffic flow patterns in metropolitan express networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Takashi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 健太郎  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20706957)
長江 剛志  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30379482)
井上 亮  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60401303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交通流 / 渋滞 / MFD / 制御 / 階層的制御 / 確率制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the within-day/day-to-day variability of traffic conditions based on long-term observation (traffic counter) data on the metropolitan expressway network, and reveals the day-to-day stability of 1) the spatial distributions of congestion, 2) the patterns of transition between the spatial distributions of congestion within a day, and 3) the route choice and OD demand patterns of users. Based on these stability properties, we develop dynamic traffic assignment (e.g., dynamic user equilibrium and system optimal assignment) models of network flows, and theoretically clarifies the characteristics (e.g., regularities of traffic/queuing patterns) and relationships between these models. As an application of the theory, novel hierarchical control strategies for congestion mitigation, which includes dynamic ramp control and dynamic congestion pricing, are developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,首都圏高速道路網における長期観測データを基に交通状態の within-day/day-to-day の変動特性を分析し,1)渋滞の空間的分布,2)日内の混雑状態推移パターン,3)利用者の経路および起終点選択行動パターン等の day-to-day 安定性を明らかにした.そして,その安定性を踏まえた動的なネットワーク交通流の予測・規範モデルを構築し,それらモデルの特性・関係を理論的に解明した.さらに,その理論の応用として,新たなランプ流入制御および動的な混雑課金法を開発した.この理論的成果は汎用性が高く,大都市圏高速道路網における渋滞を解消する交通制御法の基礎となると期待できる.