Multi-temporal and multi-layer network analysis of land use, facility location and transport for sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kurauchi Fumitaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 温  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00356073)
杉木 直  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30322019)
桑野 将司  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70432680)
安藤 宏恵  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 助教 (00880056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネットワーク解析 / 複雑ネットワーク理論 / 土地利用 / 交通システム / 施設立地 / 交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the possibility that policies to increase efficiency during normal times may increase vulnerability during disasters. We conducted statistical analysis of transportation system development, facility location and land use, analysis to understand the residential and transportation choices of individuals and companies, simulation analysis considering the interaction between entities, and network evaluation methods to ensure social sustainability. Through these efforts, we have developed an agent simulation model that takes into account the interrelationships between the development of transportation systems, the location of facilities and land use by network dynamics with multi-layer representation. We also developed an evaluation method using centrality indices for evaluating social sustainability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少が進む中,小中学校の合併や地域拠点の集約などの政策が多くとられているが,これらにより,必然的に人々の移動量は増加する.このように,交通依存性が高まることが結果として災害発生時に孤立や移動の困難性を助長させ,災害発生時の脆弱性を高める結果につながる懸念がある.本研究では,そのような平常時の効率化を求める行動をシミュレーションモデルで再現するとともに,その変化による災害脆弱性の変化を論じている.開発したシミュレーションモデルを用いることで,平常時にある程度冗長性を確保すること,生活圏を適度なサイズにコントロールすることが災害時の脆弱性緩和につながることを評価できる.