Development for Advanced and Practical Application of Spatial Measurement Technology Using Laser Scanner Equipped UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigenori  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50268330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 諭  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60527430)
今井 龍一  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90599143)
中村 健二  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (70556969)
山本 雄平  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (10560485)
塚田 義典  摂南大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50622643)
姜 文渊  関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 特別任命准教授 (20804008)
井上 晴可  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 講師 (20804024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空間計測 / UAV / レーザ計測ユニット / 点群解析 / GNSS / ユーザ計測ユニット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we redeveloped a new laser measurement unit by clarifying the required specifications in collaboration with industry and academia, and developing the technology to synchronize each device according to them, in order to solve the time mis-synchronization and the increase of error that occurs when inexpensive devices are adopted as laser scanners, GNSSs and IMUs. In addition, we developed a technology to remove noise from the measured point cloud data, a technology to classify the point cloud data of structures and ground surfaces, and a technology to filter the point cloud data considering the vertical surfaces and edges of structures. Through the developed technologies, we have been able to construct a laser measurement unit and a software for measuring point cloud data with UAVs by anyone, at low cost, and with accuracy satisfactory to the industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、市販の安価なレーザスキャナ、GNSSやIMUを組み合わせてレーザ計測ユニットを再開発した。従来、安価な機器を組み合わせた場合、累積誤差が生じ、実用に耐えうる精度での計測は困難である。そこで、本研究では、産学共同で要求仕様を整理した上で、これら安価な機器同士を的確に時刻同期し、ノイズを除去するフィルタリング技術を開発することで、業界が満足する精度での計測を実現した。この点に、本研究成果の学術的意義がある。また、安価なレーザ計測ユニットと解析ソフトウェアが開発できたことで、これまで高価なために導入が難しかった企業においても、データ計測を可能とした点に社会的意義がある。