Elucidating microbial functions involved in sewage treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kengo  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80455807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 恭平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50783213)
帆秋 利洋  大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 教授 (60393708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords廃水処理微生物 / メタゲノム解析 / 微生物検出技術 / 下水処理微生物 / メタゲノム / 微生物可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate microorganisms involved in sewage treatment by amplicon and metagenome analyses and single cell detection techniques. The microbial community structure and core microorganisms of activated sludge in Japanese sewage treatment plants were uncovered. Metagenomic analysis of uncultured microorganisms Patescibacteria revealed their functions. PMA-PCR allowed the analysis of microbial community based on cell viability. We also developed a hemin-based microbial detection technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性汚泥法はその誕生から100年を迎え、先進国における下水処理の標準技術になっているが、処理プロセスにおける微生物反応は未だブラックボックスとして扱われる場合が多い。その理由の1つとして、微生物の99%以上がその機能について分かっていないことが挙げられる。本研究では遺伝子情報を用いて廃水処理に関与する微生物群の解明を試みた。また遺伝子情報だけでなく細胞レベルで代謝活性や微生物生死を判断する技術の開発にも取り組んだ。これらの研究成果は廃水処理プロセスを理解し、廃水処理プロセスの適切なデザインに寄与するものである。