Development of bioelectrochemical electrodes unit using low-cost air cathode capable of simultaneous removal of organic matter and nitrogen with generating electric power from organic wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomohide  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60251120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石飛 宏和  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (00708406)
窪田 恵一  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50707510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 廃水処理 / エアカソード / 硝化 / 窒素処理 / 硝化脱窒 / 酸素還元反応触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A low-cost and high-activity ORR catalysts were prepared by nitrogen-doping of powdered activated carbon. Optimum and/or acceptable conditions for making the cost-effective air breathing cathodes were obtained experimentally such as the N-dope activated carbon catalyst loading, lesser content of Nafion, possible alternative binder materials for making the catalyst layer and stainless-steel woven wire meshes as alternative base electrode instead of conventional carbon materials. Improved performance of a long-term nitrogen removal and power generation was demonstrated in MFC equipped with the air cathode covered by a separator with pre-enriched nitrifying biofilm. The better materials as separators in this system were also obtained. An electrode unit, a set of the air cathode, a separator with pre-enriched nitrifying biofilm, carbon felt anode and current collectors is assembled and was demonstrated simultaneous removal of organic matter and nitrogen with generating electric power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、系内で安定的に窒素処理を進行させること、活性炭を原料として従来に比べて大幅に廉価なORR触媒やエアカソードの作製条件に関わる知見が得られたこと、さらには、電極をユニット化して利用する可能性も実証したことのそれぞれに学術的な意義がある。また、MFCの仕組みを応用した含窒素有機性廃水に対する新しい省・創エネルギー型処理システムの実用へ向けた課題の克服に寄与する可能性を有することに社会的意義があると考えられる。