Effect of apatite-treated coal fly ash amendment on soil water retention capacity and its field test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fumitake  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (00414376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 昌輝  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252485)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords石炭灰 / リサイクル / 乾燥地 / 水分保持能 / アパタイト処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coal fly ash management is one of big environmental problems in rich coal resource areas. In addition, these areas are usually under arid/semi-arid climate and thus soil moisture conditioner to remediate soil productivity is strongly demanded. This research aimed to recycle coal fly ash as a soil moisture conditioner. This research used a new approach to measure soil moisture retention in order to simulate soil moisture loss driven by evaporation using simple experiments. Therefore, soil moisture retention measured in this study was evaporation mitigation capacity (EMC), not water holding capacity. This study found that specific surface area, capillary pore-size volume, pF of soil moisture gave no direct impact on EMC. On the other hand, analysis results proposed time-dependency of major controlling factors of EMC. The validation of EMC approach by field-scale tests are recommended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石炭灰のリサイクルは大きな環境問題であり、土壌水分保持材としての活用は乾燥地域での土壌劣化問題に対して有望です。本研究では水分保持能を、蒸発に伴う水分減少に対する時間抵抗性として評価したところ、未処理の石炭灰は水分保持能を減少させるが、アパタイト処理などを組み合わせることで水分保持能を増加させることができることを見出しました。ただし、土壌水分の蒸発を遅らせる要因は時間経過とともに変化し、複雑なメカニズムであることも見出しました。石炭灰を土壌添加するアイディアは古くからありますが、乾燥地域では土壌水分の減少を促進する恐れがあり、適切な石炭灰処理や慎重な応用が求められます。