Occurrence of antibiotic resistant bacteria producing extended-spectrum beta-lactamase in water environment and reduction of resistant bacteria by wastewater treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naoyuki  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90391614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70344017)
井原 賢  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (70450202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 基質特異性拡張型βラクタマーゼ / 水環境 / 大腸菌 / 大腸菌群 / 多剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence of antibiotic resistant bacteria producing extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL) in the water environment was surveyed in this research. The removal of the ESBL producing bacteria in the wastewater treatment plant (WWTP) was also determined to evaluate effective water treatment processes in the WWTP for the control of the ESBL bacteria in water. Since the resistant patterns of the ESBL bacteria against antibiotics used in medical field provide the important information to treat infectious diseases, the resistant profiles of the ESBL bacteria isolated from the water environment and the antibiotic resistant genes of the ESBL were determined in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,水環境中におけるESBL産生耐性菌の存在実態を明らかするとともに,水中のESBL産生耐性菌を低減するために有効な水処理プロセスについて考察している。本研究は,水環境中に存在するESBL産生耐性菌を制御するために有用な知見を提供しており,社会的意義のある成果が得られている。また,水環境中に存在するESBL産生耐性菌の各種抗菌薬に対する薬剤耐性を明らかにすることにより,ESBL産生耐性菌による感染症に対する経験的治療(empiric therapy)を行う上で有用なデータを提供しており,学術的意義のある成果が得られている。