Project/Area Number |
18H01570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ike Michihiko 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 大介 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70448091)
黒田 真史 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20511786)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 下水処理場 / 余剰汚泥 / 産業廃水 / 化成品生産 / バイオマス循環拠点化 / 産業排水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to the realization of the production of value-added products using waste activated sludge (WAS) as the catalyst in municipal wastewater treatment plants, and conducted fundamental studies to the aim. First, we evaluated the potential of WAS to produce polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHA), glycogen (GLG), and triacylglycerol (TAG) from various substrates. Then, focusing on PHA, we established the method to efficiently enrich PHA-accumulating bacteria in WAS within short periods. In addition, we established the method to efficiently recover PHA accumulated in WAS. Finally, we estimated the environmental burdens during the PHA production using WAS, and confirmed the usefulness of the proposed PHA production strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
下水処理場は、従来、産業の静脈側の役割を担ってきたが、本研究の構想が実現すれば、モノ創りという動脈側の拠点の役割も付与することができ、循環型産業システムの構築に大いに貢献する可能性を有する。本研究では、余剰汚泥を用いた特定の化成品合成として、PHA、GLG、TAGの合成可能性について検討し、特にPHAに着目して、余剰汚泥のPHA生産機能を向上させる手法及び汚泥からPHAを効率的に回収する手法を確立し、提案構想を実現していくための重要な基礎を築くことができ、学術的にも社会的にも意義の高い成果が得られたものといえる。