| Project/Area Number |
18H01572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
児玉谷 仁 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (30434468)
新谷 卓司 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命教授 (90607574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 再生水 / 逆浸透膜 / 飲用再利用 / 微量化学物質 / ニトロソジメチルアミン / 微量物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to achieve high rejection of N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) by modifying commercial reverse osmosis (RO) membranes. This project first assessed the transport of N-nitrosamines through RO membranes by decoding the role of molecular size and nitrogen atoms, and we identified the size exclusion mechanism governs the rejection of NDMA by RO membranes. Second, this project systematically assessed the effect of heat modification conditions on the rejection of NDMA, and achieve an NDMA removal of 80% by a heat-treated RO membrane. Similarly, this project achieved high rejection (80%) of NDMA by plugging the nanopores in an RO membrane with a linear-chain amine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来、日本にも飲用再利用導入が必要になる可能性を否定できない中、本研究を通して世界トップの阻止性能を持つ逆浸透膜を生み出すことで世界の水処理分野に日本の科学技術力と存在感を示す意義は大きい。人工膜を使った膜分離では常に溶質の膜透過が存在しており、本研究成果はこれら人工膜全般の膜透過現象の解明、膜材料設計、製膜条件制御といった学術領域で大きく役立つことが期待される。さらに、これらを通して発展した膜分離技術は、人工膜が製造工程(分離・濃縮・精製・除菌・回収等)で幅広く活用されている医薬・食品・化学工業・エレクトロニクス分野へ広く波及することが見込まれる。