Establishment & application of simultaneous nitritation-anammox-nitrification with MBR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawagoshi Yasunori  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 教授 (00291211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 惣田 訓  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30322176)
伊藤 紘晃  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 助教 (80637182)
濱 武英  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (30512008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAnammox / MBR / 部分亜硝酸化 / 部分亜硝酸化-Anammox / メンブレンバイオリアクター / 一掃型反応槽 / 窒素処理技術 / SNAD / 一槽型 / 脱窒 / 有機物 / 窒素除去 / 水処理 / アナモックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the establishment of SNAD/MBR process which removes nitrogen by combining partial nitritation, anammox, and denitrification with heterotrophic bacteria in single membrane bio-reactor, and investigated that effect of organic carbon addition on the nitrogen removal performance of SNAD/MBR in the 50 to 500 mg/L glucose concentration range. The highest nitrogen removal efficiency (91%) was obtained when glucose concentration was 100 mg/L. However, anammox activity was drastically declined when glucose concentration was 500 mg/L. An abundance of anammox bacteria were detected when no and 50 mg/L glucose was added into the reactor, but the abundance of anammox bacteria decreased with the increase of glucose concentration. On the other hand, increasing of the abundance of ammonium oxidizing bacteria with the increase of glucose concentration was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに逐次回分方式でのSNAD法におけるグルコースなど有機物添加の影響に関する報告例はあるものの,MBRを利用するSNAD法に関する知見は乏しく,特に,平膜型メンブレンによる浸漬型MBRを用いた連続処理にてSNAD法の構築を試みた事例はない。
本研究では,実廃水処理施設ですでに実績のある平膜メンブレンのMBRを用いてSNADを構築することに成功したことから,実廃水・実処理施設へ展開可能性を示すことができた。また,有機物添加の窒素除去能への影響は先行研究結果と概ね一致したが,有機物濃度の上昇に伴ってアンモニア酸化細菌の割合が上昇する傾向がみられるなど興味深い学術的知見が得られた。