Project/Area Number |
18H01574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Zen-ichiro 呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 准教授 (60756617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 克治 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40358148)
松鹿 昭則 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (90443225)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / 環境微生物 / CRSIPR/Cas9 / 内在性Cas9 / 好気性電極酸化細菌 / RNA-Seq / CRISPR/Cas9 / 電気バイオリアクター / 固相電気培養 / 細胞外電子獲得遺伝子 / 電子資化性細菌 / 電極酸化細菌 / CRISPR/cas9 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The electrofermentation process is a biomanufacturing process that utilizes bacteria that eat electricity (electrode oxidizing bacteria; EUB) and bacteria that generates electricity (electrode reducing bacteria).In this study, we aimed to improve the electro-fermentation process by isolating two types of bacteria that contribute to the enhancement of electron flux in the electroreduction tank (4.1-4-2 in the main text of the report), cultivating an accumulation of aerobic EUB that contribute to the enhancement of electron flux in the cathode chamber (4-3), the development of solid phase culture system to expand the bioresources of EUB (4.4), and the establishment of a genome editing systems for EUB to accelerate the genetic modification of EUB (4.5).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電気発酵プロセスは廃棄物系バイオマスをはじめとする余剰なエネルギー・物質を有価物に変換するデバイスである。本研究遂行により複数の電極酸化・還元細菌の分離株及び集積物が得られた。本成果は電気発酵プロセスの高度化に直接利用しうる重要な成果である。また本研究遂行で得られた最大の成果は好熱性電極酸化細菌であるMoorella属細菌に対するゲノム編集システムが構築できたことにある。本成果により従来遺伝子操作が困難であった当該属に対し自在な操作が可能となり、従ってバイオものづくりプロセスとして今一層の高度化につながる可能性がある。