Exploring and controlling heterotrophic bacteria with high endotoxin activity in the course of drinking water purification process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Simazaki Dai  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (60322046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 郁朗  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20431794)
秋葉 道宏  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (00159336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / 水道 / 浄水処理 / 生物活性炭 / 微生物群集構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endotoxin (ET) is found in the extracellular membrane of Gram-negative bacteria, which are common in the water environment. ET is a physiologically active substance that could cause various adverse health impacts to human when it enters the human body through blood and is of increasing concern among medical professionals conducting dialysis therapies. In this study, we examined the behavior of ET activity in the course of advanced water purification process at several domestic water treatment plants, and also evaluated the ET producing capacity/characteristics of several bacterium isolated from biological activated carbon samples. As an outcome of this study, we identified several high ET-producing bacteria groups in biological activated carbon and their ET-producing ability/characteristics, clarified ET removal capability of each water treatment process, and the possibility of controlling ET by operating conditions of key water treatment processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物活性炭ろ過においてエンドトキシン産生の中心となる細菌群を同定し、水処理プロセスでの挙動を考慮した制御方法の提案をめざす点で有用性が高い。また、生物活性炭の水質変換機能と群集構造とを関連づける国内外の諸研究の中で、当研究成果はエンドトキシン産生に寄与する細菌を対象としており、新規性ならびに独創性が高い。当研究の成果は、水道水および医療用水の安全性と信頼性のさらなる向上に資することが期待される。