Development of novel control technology for wastewater treatment process based on multi-omics data and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Narihiro Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20421844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 延 優  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40805644)
黒田 恭平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50783213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords廃水処理 / 微生物 / 菌叢解析 / メタゲノム / 微生物群集構造 / 活性汚泥 / 微生物ゲノム / 機械学習 / 微生物代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to discover the control factors of wastewater treatment by employing microbial community structure, metagenome assembled genome, and operational data. The major outcomes are (1) The microbial community analysis in activated sludge processes during the operational period after an increase in the wastewater flow rate showed that increased flow rate has an impact on Nitrosomonas populations. (2) Ecogenomic analysis of lab-scale anaerobic reactor treating food-processing wastewater revealed the biodegradation flow of amino acids. (3) We constructed a lab-scale reactor to treat polyethylene terephthalate production wastewater and achieved high COD removal rate. In addition, we elucidated the mechanism of aromatic compounds degradation based on metagenomic analysis. Overall, functionally and phylogenetically diverse microorganisms unite to form a metabolic network to perform bioconversion of organic/inorganic compounds in wastewater sludge microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内閣府のバイオ戦略に謳われているバイオエコノミー社会の形成に向け、各種製造業における有機性廃水・廃棄物処理の効率化や高度化が求められている。その実現のために本研究では、廃水処理プロセスにおいて有機物分解や窒素除去といった生物反応の中核を担っているにもかかわらず、その代謝機能の全容が解明されていない微生物に着目し、都市下水や産業廃水を処理する好気性・嫌気性プロセスを対象として、微生物機能情報を菌叢、ゲノム、遺伝子発現といったマルチオミクスの観点から明らかにした。これらの成果から見出された微生物学的知見は、新しいリアクター設計や運転制御指針に向けた応用展開での活用が期待される。