Development of a passive rate-independent linear damping device effective in displacement control of seismic isolated builings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKAGO Kohju  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薛 松濤  東北工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70236107)
堀 則男  東北工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (60292249)
菅野 秀人  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20336449)
池永 昌容  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50552402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複素減衰 / Maxwellモデル / Biotモデル / 長周期地震動 / 長周期構造物 / 変位制御設計 / 免震構造 / 制振構造 / 一般化マクスウェルモデル / 因果的フィルター / 負剛性 / レオロジー / 非整数階微積分 / Scott-Blairモデル / パッシブダンパー / マクスウェル要素 / パッシブ制御 / 振動台実験 / マクスウェルモデル / 負剛性要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A passive control system that mimics the performance of rate-independent linear damping (RILD) to achieve simultaneous reduction of floor response acceleration and excessive deformation that may be caused by long-period ground motion is developed. Theoretical and experimental study confirmed that a combination of a Maxwell element and a negative stiffness can accurately approximate RILD. In addition, it is found that a combination of the Scott-Blair model, a series connection of a fractional derivative damping model and a spring, and a negative stiffness element in parallel arrangement improve the accuracy of the approximation.
Further, the proposed fractional-order derivative model is found to be a model that can unify the three previously proposed causal models for RILD, developing a unifying theory of causal approximation for RILD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,近年解決すべき社会的課題の一つとなっている長周期長時間地震動によって生じる超高層建物や免震構造物のような長周期構造物の振動制御に有効な複素減衰の実デバイスとしての実装を検討した.
複素減衰が長周期構造物の床応答加速度などを増大させずに同時に過大変形を抑制することに有効であることは理論的に示されていたが,これを物理的にかつパッシブ機構として実装する方法は見出されていなかった.本研究は,非因果性を有する複素減衰について,その利点を損なわずに因果的に精度良く近似する効果的な方法を提案し,上記の社会的課題解決の端緒を開いたことに意義がある.