Development of seismic evaluation of URM infill as structural elements for developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA MASAKI  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30262413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 智哉  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60400529)
アルワシャリ ハモードアハメドハモード  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90839177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRC造建築物 / 無補強組積造壁 / 耐震診断・耐震改修 / 開発途上国 / 無補強モルタル / 繊維補強モルタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urban area in developing countries has been getting highly dense due to economical growth and expansion. As a result of high density, upgrade of seismic vulnerability is one of most important issues to overcome earthquake disaster and keep resilience of urban cities.
Un-Reinforced Masonry (URM) walls are popular construction material in reinforced concrete buildings in main regions in the world. URM walls are generally non-engineered materials so that seismic capacity is not expected in structural design practice and severe damage has been observed in previous damaging earthquake disaster. In order to develop proper evaluation of URM walls, this research focuses on (1) Clarification of failure mechanism mechanism and influencing factors, (2) Development of seismic evaluation methods, and (3) Development of seismic retrofitting methods with local materials and construction practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で研究開発した後積みレンガ(Un-Reinforced Masonry, URM)壁の耐震診断法、フェローセメントを用いた耐震補強工法、及び、それらの技術マニュアルは、経済成長に伴い拡大発展し高密度化する発展途上国における既存建築物の耐震性能を改善する技術をエンジニアに普及させるものである。
耐震改修の必要な建物を効率的に絞り込み、低コスト・短工期での補強工事を可能としすることで、都市の災害脆弱性の改善・克服スピードアップさせることで、世界各国の減災に貢献することが期待できる。