Structural reinforcement design of existing timber architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kaori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20322349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 利昭  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (00637887)
渡部 昌弘  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30706651)
清家 剛  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60236065)
小泉 雅生  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60336526)
佐藤 弘美  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 講師 (60508274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝統木造 / 耐震 / 補強構法 / 格子 / アクリル / ポリカーボネイト板 / 開口部補強 / 補強壁 / 木造住宅 / 木格子 / ポリカーボネート板 / モニタリング / 繊維補強 / 透明面材 / 既存木造建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was operated to propose an efficient structural reinforcement device, suitable for Japanese timber architecture. Multiple structural reinforcement devices are available on the market. But to assure structural performance at the same time being affordable, easy to install and aesthetically allowable, is very difficult. We have developed a device using timber lattice and transparent board, and have operated multiple structural experiments to prove the structural performance. We have also installed the device to an existing timber house to experiment the installation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の既存建築物の約6割は木造建築であり、そのほとんどは個人資産である木造戸建て住宅である。既存木造住宅の利活用・改修の際に、計画・意匠的な要求と構造性能の確保とこれを実現するための予算(経済性)との調整がつかず、改修工事を断念あるいは建て替えるという選択が取られることが多い。
本研究費により、提案した木格子と透過性のある面材を利用した補強方向は、構造的に有効・計画的に無理なく・意匠的に遜色なく・施工性の良い・経済的にも無理のない、補強構法であり、学術的・社会的な意義は非常に高いといえる。