Overall seismic resilience evaluation method for building structures and design method for base-isolation structural-control hybrid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takewaki Izuru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20155055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 皓平  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40648713)
辻 聖晃  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00243121)
吉富 信太  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30432363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords断層近傍地震動 / 長周期長時間地震動 / 極限的地震動 / ハイブリッド構造 / レジリエンス / インパルス入力 / 制振構造 / 免震構造 / 耐震設計 / 長周期地震動 / ダブルインパルス / 極限地震動 / ロバスト性 / 制振 / 免震 / 極限外乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to propose a reliable method of building structural design by combining the concept of the worst earthquake input and the resilience of buildings and construct a structural design framework which enables the structural design of buildings without the rapid deterioration of performances under unpredictable earthquake ground motions. Furthermore, the proposed method based on the worst case can take into account the uncertainty in input ground motions and building structural models. The proposed method also includes the concept of overall evaluation of resilience of building structures which can respond to a broader class of design earthquake ground motions. Especially, a design method for base-isolation, building-control hybrid structural systems is tackled in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは、応答スペクトルや地震動基準化量(地動最大速度等)のレベル調整による名目上の安全率や余裕度の設定のみが可能であったが、これらは真の意味での安全率や余裕度を与えているとは言い難い。地震動の発生・伝播・サイト増幅メカニズムを考慮した一層高精度の安全レベル指標に対応する「設計用地震動の設定」が要請されている。本研究は、この要請に直接的に応えるものであるといえる。さらに、レジリエンスの概念について論じた研究は多いが、それを定量化して定式化した研究や、それを向上させるための設計法を提案した研究は国内外に存在しない。