Clarification of load carrying capacity, deformability and failure mechanism of shear walls under 3D loading, and proposal of suitable design procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Minehiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50183900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂下 雅信  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (50456802)
谷 昌典  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50533973)
杉本 訓祥  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60758233)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords耐震 / 壁 / せん断 / 破壊 / 二方向載荷 / 有限要素解析 / 耐震壁 / 変動軸力 / せん断耐力 / 変形性能 / 多軸載荷 / 耐力 / 変形能力 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 軸力 / 線材解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation methods have been proposed for load carrying capacity and deformability of shear walls subjected to 3-dimensional loading. Shear walls have high load carrying capacity and stiffness, which dominate seismic performance of building structures. When earthquakes hit buildings, shear walls are subjected to 3-directional dynamic loading such as in-plane, out-of-plane and vertical axial loadings. In the current practical structural design of buildings shear walls are designed against in-plane loading with constant axial load. Deformation to out-of-plane direction is assumed not to affect the load capacity in the direction of in-plane loading. In the loading tests carried out in this study at most 20% reduction should be taken into consider in the capacity evaluation of shear walls subjected to multi-directional loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震時,耐震壁には,面内および面外方向水平力,鉛直方向軸力が3次元的に作用する。このような実際の状況における耐震壁の耐力と変形性能評価はこれまでになされていなかった。これを実験的数値解析的に解明し,評価方法を提案した。また,現在の耐震設計においては,耐震壁を設計する際,一定軸力下での面内方向への設計のみが行われ,面外方向への変形が面内方向耐力を低下させることは無視されている。本研究では,面外方向変形は面内方向せん断耐力を最大で2割程度低下させるという結果を実験的および数値解析的に示し,その耐力評価方法を提案した。本評価法により,さらに安全な建物の設計が可能となる。