Proposal on Evaluation Method of Residual Performance and Retrofitting Method for Timber Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORI TAKURO  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (00335225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 簗瀬 佳之  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00303868)
田中 圭  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00325698)
五十田 博  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40242664)
中川 貴文  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60414968)
高梨 隆也 (高梨隆也)  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 研究職員 (80733112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords耐震 / 生物劣化 / モニタリング / モデル化 / 長寿命化 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created a database of residual strength performance as a material for different species when wood is subjected to bio-deterioration such as decay and termite damage, and residual strength performance of joints such as nails and screws. We also created a database of the relationship between various wood deterioration diagnostic equipment and residual strength performance. As a result, a primary database was built. In addition, the residual strength performance of the joints in various deterioration diagnostic equipment was estimated, and a secondary database was constructed based on them. We also conducted experiments on the residual strength and performance of resisting shear walls that have deteriorated due to decay, and expanded the primary database. In addition, seismic performance evaluation of wooden houses using the data was carried out, and the effects of eccentricity were clarified as the effects of deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsのようにサステイナビリティが求められる昨今、木造住宅の長寿命化は重要な命題であり、この命題の実現には、メンテナンスもさることながら、現在の耐震性能を明らかにすることが重要となる。木材には、他の建築材料と異なり、速い速度でその強度性能を失わせる生物劣化と言われる腐朽と蟻害がある。この劣化を木材が受けた際にどのくらい性能を保持しているのかを知ることは重要であり、この性能評価に資するデータの蓄積及び活用のための資料を作成した。この成果により、木造住宅の現在の耐震性能を知ることが可能となる。