Smoke flow prediction based on mass consistent flow model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Oka Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (10240764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 賢  東京理科大学, 理工学研究科国際火災科学専攻, 教授 (10307704)
上矢 恭子  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (10803356)
岡 秀行  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80399518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords煙流動予測 / 質量保存流速モデル / 火災リスク / 煙流動 / MASCONモデル / 天井流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research was conducted to develop a smoke flow prediction tool based on the mass consistent flow model. In the mass consistent flow model, the accuracy of the primary velocity set in the target space as the first step in conducting the numerical calculation affects the analysis result.
In this study, in order to predict the smoke propagation phenomena induced by a fire that occurs in a horizontally elongated space, prediction formulae that estimate the primary velocity field in the shooting and tranquil regions were developed by incorporating the rectangular cross-sectional aspect ratio. These velocity prediction formulas are represented by dimensionless variables. We also developed the relational equations that represent the smoke layer thickness, temperature and velocity attenuations, which are the main variables for converting into dimensional variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建物火災における避難計画の策定やリスク評価では,多数のシナリオを検討する必要がある。各シナリオにおける煙・燃焼生成ガスの拡散状況を予測するためのツールには,計算精度と計算コストのバランスが要求される。
本研究では,質量保存流速モデルにもとづく数値予測手法を建築火災安全工学分野への導入を試みる。このモデルにより,二層ゾーンモデルよりも詳細情報が,また数値流体力学モデルに基づく数値解析よりも高速で,同等の3次元情報を得られることから,新規の火災リスクアセスメントツールとして期待される。