Blood pressure model for designing healthy bathing environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOKOI SHUICHI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80111938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊庭 千恵美  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10462342)
小椋 大輔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords入浴環境 / 高齢者 / 非一様環境 / 非定常環境 / 血流分布 / 放熱特性 / 人体温熱モデル / 心臓血管制御系 / 血圧予測モデル / 入浴 / 健康環境 / シャワー / 浴室環境 / 血圧 / 超音波画像 / 心臓血管モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a bathing experiment was conducted to study the human physiological response during bathing. The core temperature, blood pressure, blood flow, and heart rate were measured.
We proposed a novel integrated thermo-cardiovascular regulation model merged with a human thermoregulation model (HTM) and a cardiovascular regulation model (CRM), to predict the human physiological response in transient and non-uniform bathing environment considering the blood flow volume with the thermal environment, the metabolism rate, and the heart rate changes. Meanwhile, the time-varying heart rate is used to adjust the cardiac output of the CRM’s circulation in real-time. The results show that the proposed model can accurately predict the subject's thermal physiological response, including blood pressure, and blood flow volume during bathing. The consideration of the metabolic rate and heart rate changes improved the prediction accuracy of the thermo-cardiovascular regulation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高齢者を中心に浴室内での事故が多く発生している。その原因として主に、血圧変化により引き起こされる心血管系疾病、入浴時の行為に伴う血流変化による立ち眩みなどが挙げられている。従って、安全な入浴には浴室周りの温熱環境の適切な設計とともに、入浴時の行動に伴う温熱生理応答を理解することが不可欠である。本研究は、安全で健康的な入浴を可能とする入浴環境設計の基礎となる温熱生理モデルを提案しており、その社会的意義は大きい。また、提案した人体温熱生理モデルは、姿勢変化や非一様な周辺環境、深部・皮膚温度などの温熱生理応答と血圧・血流量との相互関係を考慮しており、学術的にも独創性の高いものである。