Project/Area Number |
18H01596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Daisuke Ogura 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊庭 千恵美 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10462342)
安福 勝 近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20581739)
佐々木 淑美 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 研究員 (60637883)
石崎 武志 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 教授 (80212877)
脇谷 草一郎 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (80416411)
水谷 悦子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 研究員 (90849796)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 文化財 / 塩類風化 / メカニズム / 温湿度 / 歴史的煉瓦造建造物 / 磨崖仏 / 煉瓦造 / 脱塩 / 文化財保存 / 環境制御 / 歴史的組積造建物 / 遺跡 / 予防的保存対策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of salt weathering and to propose preventive conservation measures for outdoor cultural properties, and the following main results were obtained: 1) The existing equation for the simultaneous transfer of heat, water and salt was extended to take into account the case of an electric charge on the surface of the material.2) X-ray CT imaging of the drying process of bricks containing salt water was carried out to clarify the salt precipitation process. 3) The permeability at saturation of salt solutions in tuff was measured and it was found that below a certain concentration, the Hagen-Poiseuille equation is difficult to apply due to the influence of the electric double layer on the material surface. 4) A numerical analysis model of the Hagia Sofia Cathedral was used to investigate the effect of blowing rain, etc. on the moisture content of the walls and the physical properties of the exterior materials that can be used as conservation measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、屋外文化財を長期的に塩類風化進行から守るための理論と技術の開発であり、特に水分供給を絶つことが難しい屋外文化財では、非常に困難な技術と言われていたものである。塩類風化を抑制するメカニズムの解明に必須と考えられる熱水分塩移動理論の拡張、その物性値の測定、またそのメカニズムの定量的な評価方法の構築、また具体的な文化財を対象とした検討結果については、本研究で得られた知見は学術上、実際上は少なくないと考えられる。この成果を元に継続的に研究が行われることで、世界中の塩類風化の被害を受けている屋外文化財へ適応が考えられ、その利用価値は非常に高いと考えられる。