Development of tracer gas experimental method in air recirculating system considering the effect of leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kurabuchi Takashi  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (70178094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥海 吉弘  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90649162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトレーサガス実験法 / 空気齢 / 動的定常濃度 / 循環系 / 開放系 / 漏気 / CFD / 空気齢測定 / トレーサガス実験 / 換気効率 / 高応答濃度測定 / 空気循環系 / 定常濃度分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the air age measurement of the tracer gas experiment, we confirmed the correspondence between the circulatory system and the open system by measuring the air age in a space simulating the living room in order to expand it to the living room actually used. After that, we tried to measure the steady concentration distribution and air age distribution in the living room where the air conditioner and air purifier are operating. Based on the fact that the actual measurement for a space close to complete mixing last year has a uniform distribution, the actual measurement was carried out in a large space where each of the air conditioner and the air purifier operates. As for the comparison with CFD, since the correspondence was generally seen, it became possible to measure the air age in the living room where the air conditioner and air purifier are operating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで換気効率の評価は,外部との給排気のある開放系において,新鮮外気や汚染空気の挙動をトレーサガスで模擬して実施するものであった。これに対し,本研究ではビル用マルチエアコンや空気清浄機など,空気が装置を通過はするが外部との給排気がなく,室内を循環する系において空調空気の分配や処理前の汚染空気の滞留状況の把握に適用できる換気効率測定法の開発を目指すものであり,動的定常状態という濃度変化の状態を応用する。循環系を対象としたトレーサガス実験法の提案は国内外で例を見ないものであり,また循環部ソース単独発生の場合の動的定常濃度が空気齢に対応することから,空気齢の迅速測定法としての応用も期待される。