The Actual Situation of the Revitalization Measure of Foreign Residential Districts Incorporating Social Inclusion Programs and Its Application to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujii Sayaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70422194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 正彦  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 教授 (20345391)
小泉 秀樹  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30256664)
窪田 亜矢  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (30323520)
瀬田 史彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50302790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住宅団地 / 外国人 / 移民 / 社会的包摂 / 団地再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's foreign population is growing, but responses to the many problems must catch up. In Canada and Germany, where immigrants have been actively accepted, the revitalization method integrates district revitalization and social inclusion programs to provide comprehensive support from housing provision to livelihood stability. In this study, based on an analysis of the actual situation of foreign residents living in housing complexes in Japan, we summarized the current status and issues of housing settlement. We examined the implications for Japan of a revitalization method that incorporates social inclusion programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、国勢調査の小地域集計を活用して外国人が集住する住宅団地の独自のリストを作成し、住宅団地の外国人集住の実態を明らかにした。移民を積極的に受け入れているドイツ及びカナダの事例分析から、多様な属性の人々の持つ能力や特性を活かして、互いに支え合い、共に地域社会を暮らしやすくしていくには、ハードとソフトの整備を組み合わせて、社会的包摂プログラムを組み込んだ再生手法が有効であることが明らかとなった。日本においても、今後、そのような社会的包摂プログラムを住宅団地再生に活用することが求められる。