Project/Area Number |
18H01602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Kimihiro 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30391600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
李 廷秀 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学研究科, 教授 (60292728)
石井 儀光 国土技術政策総合研究所, 都市研究部, 室長 (80356021)
野原 卓 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10361528)
花里 真道 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00608656)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歩行行動 / 身体活動 / 都市環境 / ウォーカビリティ / まちづくり / 歩行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first aim of the research was to identify factors that promote or inhibit walking in urban environments and their impact. Using pedometer data from over 300,000 participants in the Yokohama Walking Point Project, 12 peer-reviewed articles were published. The second aim was to develop tools to support healthy urban development. A validation study of the Walkability Index (Hino et al., 2022), which quantifies accessibility to facilities within walking distance, was conducted. "Active Urban Planning & Design Guide" was developed to introduce the concept and methods of healthy urban development for local authorities and developers (first edition in Oct. 2021, second edition in Mar. 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究のように大規模かつ長期間の歩数データを用いた研究は国内外に類を見ないなか、健康的な高齢社会を支える都市構造のエビデンスを示した点に社会的意義がある。また、身体活動と都市環境との関係を扱った研究のほとんどは欧米や豪州で行われており、アジアの大都市を対象とした本研究は、国際的な学術発展にも貢献するものである。 また、図や写真を多用して健康まちづくりの考え方や手法を紹介した『身体活動を促すまちづくりデザインガイド』は、自治体や開発事業者向けのセミナーも好評を博し、第二版も公表した。保健部門や都市計画部門など、多部門連携による問題解決・社会実装に向けた活用が期待される。