Theoritical and Practical Study on "Public Planning History"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Naoto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30345079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 茂夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00396607)
佐野 浩祥  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (50449310)
中島 伸  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 准教授 (50706942)
初田 香成  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (70545780)
西成 典久  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90550111)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市計画史 / 都市計画遺産 / 展覧会デザイン / 都市計画の民主化 / 遺産 / 展覧会 / 都市デザイン / 地域まちづくり / 都市文化 / 都市計画情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the methodological characteristics and challenges of "public planning history," a field of planning history that constructs "reflective knowledge for non-specialists" that emerges when the subject is the return of planning history research to society, from both theoretical and practical perspectives. Through a reading of the Routledge Handbook of Planning History, it was founded that the methodological position of "public planning history" has not yet been determined. By analyzing cases within the framework of the two axes of "textual/visual" and "permanent/event" , it was shown that the development of public planning history, particularly in New York City, has a composition that spans each field. Questionnaire survey at the Takashimadaira Heritage Project and Urbanism Place Exhibition 2018 revealed trends in the evaluation of planning history by non-specialists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来の都市計画史研究の学術領域を拡張するという大きな枠組みの点で、学術的な意義を有する。また、社会的意義としては、都市計画史研究が社会に貢献する一つの方法としてのパブリック都市計画史の課題とともに、可能性を示したことである。特に実践的な取り組みから知見を得た経験は、学術的および社会的両方の意義を有する。