| Project/Area Number |
18H01604
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakade Bumpei 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10172347)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 純一郎 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10270258)
姥浦 道生 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20378269)
秋田 典子 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (20447345)
鵤 心治 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30264071)
佐藤 雄哉 豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (50755840)
松川 寿也 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60444189)
樋口 秀 新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90293258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 密度構造 / コンパクトシティ / 土地利用制度 / 立地適正化計画 / 区域区分 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the 100m mesh population data originally developed, we create the population density structure at several points in time by the initial and expanded urbanization promotion area and the divisions by distance zone and direction, and make time-series ratios and intercity comparisons. As a result, we confirm that many of the local cities that had a compact structure lost their concentric density structures due to the decrease in density as the urban area expanded. Furthermore, we show that strategic setting of residential guidance areas and appropriate population density target setting are essential for rebuilding a compact structure in the location optimization plan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の都市計画制度の根幹をなす区域区分制度の運用の状況により、コンパクトな密度構造の喪失状況が都市によって異なることを明確に示すことができ、今後、人口減少下で区域区分制度を運用することが、コンパクトな密度構造の都市を担保するには必須であることを示した。 さらに、コンパクトな都市構造を再構築するための立地適正化計画が、運用後5年ほどたった中で、有効な手段として成立するために必要な点、具体的には居住誘導区域の設定、将来の人口密度目標の設定が適切であることを示し、今後策定もしくは改定を予定している自治体に有用な情報を示した。