| Project/Area Number |
18H01607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
AIBA SHIN 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50308186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鄭 一止 熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (20636336)
浅川 達人 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40270665)
長野 基 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50367140)
片桐 由希子 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (50508190)
大澤 昭彦 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (80619809)
小根山 裕之 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90313105)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 規制緩和 / 2000年代の都市計画 / 台北の都市化 / 台北の大規模都市開発 / 東京の都市構造 / 都市再生 / 新自由主義 / 都市開発 / 2000年代の大都市政策 / ソウル市の都市計画 / 台北市の都市計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fifteen years after the shift to a neoliberal urban planning system, this study conducted a comparative study of megacities in three East Asian countries (Tokyo, Seoul, and Taipei) to clarify (1) the uniqueness of Tokyo's urban planning system, which reached a unique state of completion under neoliberalism, and (2) the actual state of urban redevelopment in the city center and surrounding areas, which was driven by private sector urban redevelopment that became activated by the shift in the system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで十分に明らかになっていなかった、2000年以降の都市計画制度史と、大都市の都心空間形成についての基礎的な知見をつくることができた。また、都市計画制度の共通点が多いものの、独自の展開を遂げているソウル、台北の都市計画制度の最新状況を明らかにすることができた。