Project/Area Number |
18H01610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中澤 秀雄 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (20326523)
安武 敦子 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60366432)
鮎沢 潤 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (70184249)
大月 敏雄 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282953)
野口 雄太 福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40881090)
足立 壮太 東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 助教 (90966839)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 住宅地計画 / 縮退プロセス / 変容過程 / 産炭地域 / 縮退メカニズム / 都市変容 / 地域活性化 / 炭鉱住宅地 / 住宅街の縮退 / 縮退対応策 / 人口減少 / 地質構造 / 鉱山住宅街 / 諸外国の住宅街 / 炭鉱住宅街 / 海外住宅地 / 手の施し / 諸外国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, Japan's population is rapidly declining, and what is happening there is depopulation in the suburbs. Rather than leaving the suburbs unplanned, it is a degenerate process design that manages the life environment of the area and residential areas. Therefore, let us consider a mining residential area, which has historically experienced an unprecedented population decline, as a precedent case, Analyzing the degeneration process in a residential area that is destined to become obsolete, we presented countermeasures against degeneration that can be applied to residential areas during the period of depopulation from multifaceted knowledge of architecture, political sociology, earth science, and economics. Furthermore, through comparison with other countries, I presented the differences between each region in Japan and the challenges of regional survival in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの日本の住宅街は、産業構造・経済基盤が確保されている都市やそれらの通勤圏で構築され、産業との関わりが強く、生活基盤となる産業との関係で捉えることが必要である。居住地と産業が一体化され、国策を通して居住環境が形成された住宅街、かつ、歴史的に大きな人口減少を経験した住宅街は「鉱山地域」があげられる。そこで、それらの住宅街いわゆる『廃れていくことが宿命づけられた住宅街』での『手が施されてきた(施されている)試み』のプロセス分析による縮退対応策の導出は、これから日本が迎える人口減少期の居住地再構築論に大きく寄与する。