Exploration of universal principles regarding traditional village spaces in the Nansei Islands by applying a unified landscape restoration approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2019-2020, 2022)
Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2018)
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Seishi  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (70512557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 浩世  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (00626046)
浦山 隆一  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 客員教授 (10460338)
陳 碧霞  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50606621)
渋谷 鎮明  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60252748)
山本 正昭  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80789488)
山元 貴継  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90387639)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南西諸島 / 集落空間 / 景観復元 / 沖縄 / 奄美大島 / 奄美 / 琉球弧 / 伝統的村落 / 琉球列島 / 伝統的集落 / 空間構成 / 普遍的原理 / 集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The islands extending from the southern part of Kyushu to Taiwan are called the Nansei Islands, and were once the largest territory of the Ryukyu Kingdom. However, research on traditional villages in the Nansei Islands are limited to some case studies in a single region, and empirical studies to compare and examine village structures in a unified approach is largely lacking. In this project, we applied a unified landscape restoration approach which we have established based on our previous studies on Okinawa Island and Sakishima Island. We conducted a comparative study of the traditional villages at the entire territory of Nansei Island and investigated the universal principles and the technology of creating living environments in traditional village spaces across, and the region-specific ecological view of the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで個別の専門学域と個別の地域ごとに進められがちであった研究を統合する、新たな村落研究の地平を切り開く研究となる。その成果をもとに琉球弧(南西諸島)の島々に適応する集落景観づくりのモデルを提案し、急速に失われつつある環境形成技術の固有価値をいかした集住環境再構築の実践に還元が期待できる。島嶼社会における自然環境にも対応した集住環境のダウンサイジング(コンパクトな空間活用)や、島嶼型減災に備える「リスクリダクション(危険低減)」、歴史的景観に配慮した景観形成への方途を提言するための基礎データベースを構築した。