| Project/Area Number |
18H01614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森下 徹 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
岩淵 令治 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90300681)
渋谷 葉子 公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川林政史研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70462257)
高屋 麻里子 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (90837717)
松山 恵 明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (40401137)
岩本 馨 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (00432419)
加藤 悠希 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80790815)
増田 晴夫 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任助教 (20810964)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 大名屋敷 / 明暦の大火 / 御殿空間 / 詰人空間 / 庭園 / 茶室 / GIS / 御成御殿 / 武家屋敷 / 秩序形成 / 御府内沿革圖書 / 江戸城下変遷絵図集 / 御府内沿革図書 / 江戸武家地 / 空間分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An interdisciplinary research organization of researchers has attempted to elucidate how the samurai residence districts in Edo matured during the middle and late modern period, focusing on the both scales of architecture and city. The process of maturation of the Edo daimyo's mansions, which consisted of the "goten space" for the feudal lord and his family and the "tsumenin space" for vassals and others, was described as follows: (1) In the goten space, gardens and other facilities were developed not only in shimo-yashiki but also in the kami-yashiki, and the houses of wives of former feudal lords and the Shogun's daughters became independent; (2) In the tsumenin space, the number of inner row houses and shrines in the house increased and it became independent and was enhanced; and (3) As a result of these developments, each residence became larger in scale, and it is likely that the number of aitaigae, kakaeyashiki and kakaechi increased in order to adjust them at the urban level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの江戸の武家地研究は、明暦の大火(1657)による変化を重視し、それ以前の江戸の華やかさを描く一方で、大火後の姿については都市改造を過大に評価する一方で、建築についてはネガティブな評価を下すことが多かった。本研究では明暦大火の評価自体を見直すとともに、屋敷自体の大規模化やその質的充実についても着目し、研究を実施した。学際的な研究組織・研究手法とともにGISをも用いて研究を進めた点に特徴がある。