Architectural Historical Study on Construction Assistances by the Eastern Bloc Countries and the Western Bloc Countries in Urban Reconstruction on the Korean Peninsula during the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Ryuichi  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (10396913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 愛  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (30506796)
玉田 浩之  大手前大学, 建築&芸術学部, 教授 (70469112)
冨田 英夫  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 准教授 (80353316)
川喜田 敦子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80396837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北朝鮮 / 韓国 / 冷戦 / 植民地 / 建築 / 都市 / 開発援助 / 戦後賠償 / 社会主義建築 / 都市復興 / 朝鮮半島 / 近代化 / 社会主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, we were able to gain an overview of international construction assistance to the DPRK and ROK in the mid-20th century. In particular, we were able to make many discoveries regarding Soviet and East German construction assistance in the urban reconstruction of the DPRK, and at the same time, we could deepen our understanding of the international construction assistance provided by Western Bloc countries to the ROK by identifying its symbolic projects. Furthermore, we could produce results from the historical aspect of international relations by relating construction assistance to the establishment of the Cold War structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北朝鮮に関する歴史理解は非常に手薄であったが、本研究ではそれを国際関係史の中に位置付けながら、より深化させていく学術的貢献を果たすことができた。特に韓国と日本の関係をそこに接続しつつ、さらにグローバルな建設潮流と関係付けて議論を行った。こうした作業を通じて、戦後の東アジア建築史の空白を埋めながら、それを世界史の流れと重ねて理解していくための学術的な視座の構築に、多少なりとも資することができたのではないかと考えている。