Project/Area Number |
18H01617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikata Junne 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50273280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 茂夫 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00396607)
中江 研 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40324933)
小山 雄資 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80529826)
出村 嘉史 岐阜大学, 社会システム経営学環, 教授 (90378810)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 建設技術 / 教育 / 建築 / 土木 / 都市計画 / エコール・サントラル / 技術教育 / 建築技術教育 / 山口半六 / 大阪 / 労働者住宅 / 産業都市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By analyzing historical documents related to the Ecole Centrale des Arts et Manufactures collected at the National Archives of France, and alumni association annuals collected at the French libraries, this study clarified the actual condition of the Ecole Centrale as a "place of learning" during the period when Japanese students studied there, also the influence of construction technology education at that time, in a multistage framework of "school," "off-campus training," and "global activity" of graduates. The study also examined the integration of planning techniques introduced in the development of industrial infrastructure in Osaka, and clarified that the three projects of the Osaka Port construction project, the Yodogawa river Improvement project, and the city extension plan of Osaka were a series of projects that the concept of constructing a port industrial city was shared by the Japanese Centraliens and realized in stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近代の建設分野における技術教育の源に遡ってその実態を明らかにすることにより、従来一面的に捉えられがちであった我が国の当該技術の複線的基盤の具体像を示した。さらに本研究は、技術教育の波及構造と定着の一端を明らかにした。これらの成果によって本研究は、我が国がいかなる学習を通して短期間に近代的産業基盤を形成するだけの技術力を獲得し得たのか、という近代国家の成立に関わる重要な問いに答える糸口を提示した。