Elucidation of architectural technology system and technology diffusion in ancient East Asia and characteristics of Japanese architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UNNO Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00568157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 暉  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, アソシエイトフェロー (30772751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古代建築 / 木造 / 技術伝播 / 屋根架構 / 発掘遺構 / 東アジア / 建築技術 / 大工道具 / 古代 / 木造架構 / 建築生産 / 儀礼 / 工匠 / 貫 / 発掘 / 重層 / 楼閣 / 木材 / 伝播 / 古代東アジア / 造営体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to elucidate the characteristics of ancient Japanese architecture from an East Asian perspective using existing architecture, documentary historical materials, and excavated materials. Through the construction of local government offices and temples, it became clear that high-class building technology was transferred from China, and that the technology spread from the central part of Japan to the local areas under an organized construction system. Reconstruction of the technical system of ancient architecture in East Asia was attempted through examination of documentary materials, investigation of existing architectural, painting, and sculpture materials, and collection and analysis of excavated remains.
. In the midst of travel restrictions, we built a research network through international research meetings in East Asia centered on "technology diffusion".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代東アジアの建築技術に関して、日中韓の三国において、研究対象となる史料が現存建築・発掘遺構・絵画資料・文献史料を横断的に扱う有効性が明らかになり、同様の研究手法を適応吸うことが可能であることがわかった。これらにより、国内的な研究の深化と国際的な視座の共有の二層による研究が重要であることが示された。また本研究によって、日中韓の国際的研究協力関係がより強固になり、研究代表者がキーパーソンとして、今後も研究活動、国際協力関係を続ける素地を築くことができた。