Flow physics of Reynolds number effects and stress-balance modeling of inner-layer turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Soshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40608816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 幸治  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (80447185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乱流境界層 / 高レイノルズ数流れ / 数値流体力学 / LES / データ駆動科学 / 航空宇宙流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated inner-layer turbulence modeling (wall modeling) for high-fidelity LES at practical high Reynolds numbers. The flowfields considered are (1) separated and reattached non-equilibrium turbulent boundary layers and (2) thermal turbulent boundary layers with heated and cooled walls. High-fidelity large-scale wall-resolved LES were first conducted to clarify the stress balance of inner-layer turbulence and its flow physics. Then, based on the physical laws and flow physics identified, a simple, general-purpose, non-time evolving, and ordinary-differential-equation-based inner turbulence modeling was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
剥離・再付着、加熱・冷却を伴う高レイノルズ数乱流境界層現象は、輸送・エネルギー・環境に関わる航空機やロケット、船舶や大型風車などの性能や安全性に影響を及ぼす重要な流体現象である。本研究で提案する簡易で汎用的なLESの内層乱流モデルは、高レイノルズ数条件での高忠実な流体解析を可能とする手法であり、これらの流体機械を設計する上で重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。また本研究は、学術的にも高レイノルズ数乱流境界層現象の理解や物理モデリングの観点から貢献している。なお構築した高忠実な流体データベースは多くの研究者が活用できるよう公開する予定であり,学術界・産業界コミュニティに広く貢献したいと考えている。