Development of wavelet-based conditional sampling and averaging method and the application to the noise source identification of supersonic jet broadband noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Susumu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30300700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 光司  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70376507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空力音響 / 超音速ジェット / 条件付き抽出 / ロケット / ロケット音響 / 衝突ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the noise generation from high-speed engine exhausts was studied. Wavelet-based conditional sampling and averaging (WB-CSA) method was modified and applied to the analysis of the acoustic signal and the unsteady visualization data obtained from wind-tunnel tests. The analysis successfully visualized the process of acoustic wave generation caused by large-scale disturbances. The mechanism was further studied by the numerical simulation. It was shown that the acoustic waves emanate from the interaction between the disturbance and the shock waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジェットエンジンやロケットから騒音が発生するメカニズムの研究。騒音の源になっている変動の発生場所や、その変動が衝撃波と干渉して音波を発生する様子を、従来よりも分かりやすい形で視覚的に確認することが出来た。この研究により、騒音を大幅に低減できる可能性が広がる。また、ここで開発したデータ解析手法は、間欠的かつ不規則に発生する現象をはっきりと取り出すことができるので、他の流体解析にも応用することができる。