Cryogenic Propellant Management with Phase Change for Liquid Rocket Sysyems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Himeno Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60376506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロケット / 極低温 / 気液二相流 / 液体水素 / 相変化 / 自由表面 / 軌道間輸送 / CFD / スロッシング / タンク / 気駅二相流 / 微小重力 / 数値流体解析 / 推進薬マネジメント / 自由表面流 / 数値流体力学 / 沸騰 / 数値流体計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the prediction of heat transfer coupled with sloshing phenomena in the propellant tanks of reusable launch vehicle for sounding mission, the pressure drop induced by heat transfer and the dynamic motion of liquid in sub-scale vessels were experimentally investigated. The correlation between the pressure drop and liquid motion was confirmed in the experiment. It was suggested that splash and wavy surface induced by violent motion of liquid cause the pressure drop in the closed vessel. In addition, as the preliminary investigation, non-isothermal sloshing of liquid nitrogen and liquid hydrogen were successfully visualized and pressure drop depending on the gaseous species was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙輸送システムは、地上からの打上ロケットの再使用化だけでなく、宇宙空間の多地点を往来する軌道間輸送機の実現、推進薬再補給ステーションなどの軌道上インフラ構築へ向かって発展します。そのような場面で、しっかり働く機械を設計するためにも、流体工学や熱工学を含む学問体系を、低重力・極低温・超高圧などの極限的な条件にも拡張するように発展させることが重要です。本研究成果は、実験で得られた知見を、数値流体シミュレーション手法の改良に反映し、より広範な応用が可能な形で関連する研究者や技術者に提供する点で貢献できると考えています。