Ultracompact electrospray space propulsion that can dramatically increase thrust density and secure redundant system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Yoshinori  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 智由  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60378792)
長尾 昌善  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (80357607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエレクトロスプレー / イオン液体 / イオンビーム / 電気推進 / 超小型衛星 / 電界放出 / 高密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the thrust density of electrospray thrusters using ionic liquids as the propellant that can be mounted on micro/nanosatellites, we have fabricated a high-density emitter array utilizing the fabrication technique of a field emitter array or gated nano electron sources. The density of the emitter array can reach approximately 4 million per square centimeter, which is four orders of magnitude higher than that of conventional electrospray thrusters. An ion emission experiment has shown that the maximum current density was 43 mA per square centimeter, which was more than 100 times higher than that of conventional electrospray thrusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超小型衛星に軌道遷移の自由度を与え、かつ、運用終了後のデブリ化を防止するためにも、高性能な超小型宇宙推進機が求められている。その有力候補は、理論的には100%の推進効率が実現可能なエレクトロスプレー推進機であるが、超小型衛星にとっても推力が1桁以上小さい問題を抱えていた。本研究を遂行することにより、上述の通り従来比で2桁以上の推力密度増加となり得る結果となり、超小型衛星の活躍の場を広げる推進機になる可能性を示した。