Deep understanding of elementary processes through microgravity science and application to dispersed phase combustion physics for aero engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Masato  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20274178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 健彦  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00432526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燃焼 / 液滴群 / 燃え広がり / 微小重力場 / 液滴群燃焼 / 微小重力 / 液体燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to study the role of cool flame in the flame spread over droplets. The cool flame would be important in the phenomena near the group-combustion-excitation limit observed in the space-based experiments conducted our research group. We further investigated the results of flame spread over randomly distributed droplet clouds in the space-based experiments and analyzed the anomalous combustion phenomena in detail. The results for the droplet-cluster array was also investigated. They suggest that the cool flame appears in the anomalous combustion phenomena. Furthermore, we conducted flame-spread experiments in a drop facility and measured temperature around the droplet existing outside the flame-spread limit using the TFP method using a near-infrared camera. They showed that the cool flame appears in the flame spread within a narrow range of the droplet-spacing condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,微小重力場での液滴燃焼から,液滴間燃え広がりを通して,ランダム分散液滴群の燃え広がりへつなげ,最終的に噴霧燃焼へと繋げるという意義がある.特に冷炎を考慮した燃え広がり過程の理解は,複雑な反応モデルの簡略化への貢献を通して,冷炎簡略反応モデルを実装した大規模噴霧燃焼の計算コードの産業界への提供へと繋がる社会的意義がある.