Clarification of Supersonic Mixing of Streamwise Vortices by Simultaneous Measurement of Fuel concentration and Velocity, and Propose of Mixing Enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Arai Takakage  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10175945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 昇史  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70244655)
比江島 俊彦  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60316007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音速混合 / スクラムジェットエンジン / 再使用型宇宙往還機 / 超音速縦渦 / スクラムジェット / PIV / LIF / 濃度場・速度場同時計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LIF (laser-induced fluorescence) and PIV (particle-induced velocimetry) were combined to establish a supersonic mixing measurement technique and to clarify the supersonic turbulent mixing process, which is essential for the development of scramjet engines. The authors proposed a method that enables simultaneous measurement of the concentration and velocity fields by considering the LIF image of iodine as the particle image of PIV. Using this method, the relationship between the flow of pseudo-fuel gas, the free stream and supersonic streamwise vortices used for mixing enhancement was clarified. In addition, a supersonic streanwise vortex generator with a swept angle was devised and its effectiveness was clarified in order to enhancement mixing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スクラムジェットエンジンは極超音速飛行を可能とする空気吸い込み式エンジンで,このエンジンが開発されれば,完全再使用型で有翼のスペースプレーンが可能となる.そのためには,超音速燃焼を実現する必要があり,超音速流中での燃料の混合促進が最重要課題である.本研究は,燃料濃度場と超音速速度場の同時計測を行うことで,燃料混合場の理解と混合促進法を提案することを目的したものである.燃料濃度場と速度場の同時計測は,LIF法とPIV法を組み合わせる新たな手法を提案し,実現した.その手法を用いて,後退角を持った超音速縦渦発生装置の提案を行い,超音速混合に適していることを示した.