A Research on Advanced Analysis Code of Rotor-Floater-Mooring-Control Coupled Dynamic Response of a FOWT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00196859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 紳一郎  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90463877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords浮体式洋上風車 / 浮体-係留連成応答解析法 / ポテンシャル理論 / 弾性相似模型 / 連鎖漂流リスク解析 / 連成応答解析法 / 係留索 / リスク / 弾性模型 / 連成応答解析 / 漂流船舶 / ウインドファーム / リスク解析 / 時間領域連成応答解析 / 漂流・衝突 / 一段階解法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first of the research results is development of the time domain dynamic analysis method of the structural response of a floating support structure based on the potential theory in addition to the analysis function of rigid body motion. This is a sophistication of the "Rotor-Floater-Mooring-Control Coupled Response Analysis Method" of the floating offshore wind turbine, and the development was completed.
The second result is the development of a simulator that can follow the process in which the mooring system breaks due to the collision between the floating offshore wind turbine and the drifting vessel which has entered the wind farm, and the floating offshore wind turbines drift in a chain reaction. The numerical model that describes the drifting behavior of a ship was improved and incorporated into the simulator. The trial simulation of the behavior and risk when the drifting ship entered a wind farm composed of floating offshore wind turbines was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浮体式洋上風車は、わが国が欧米と開発競争を繰り広げている分野である。わが国が2050年カーボンニュートラルを目指すなかで、技術レベルを着実に向上させて、日本周辺海域における洋上風力エネルギー開発を推進する必要がある。本研究テーマは浮体式洋上風車の安全性や機能性を評価する上で、自然環境中における浮体式洋上風車の挙動を解析する“風車-浮体-係留-制御連成応答解析法”の高度化を目的としたものである。連鎖漂流評価法は、商業化の段階に至った場合に必要となる、プロジェクトのリスク解析や評価に係る内容である。いずれも、わが国が海外技術に頼ることなく開発を進める上で必要となる技術の開発である。