Project/Area Number |
18H01632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | Meiji University (2020) The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自律型海中ロボット / マルチロボット / 海底探査 / フィールドロボティクス / AUV / 協調 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed and developed a cooperative survey method of multiple autonomous underwater vehicles (AUVs) to realize a low-cost, highly accurate, and highly efficient seafloor survey system. The AUVs consist of one high-performance AUV (parent AUV) and a group of simple AUVs (child AUVs). The AUVs can realize highly accurate positioning and cooperative observation in real-time by using an acoustic network centered on the parent AUV. Thanks to this research, a new self-complete survey method based on the AUV network was established, and we contributed to the expansion of human ocean survey capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋探査においてコスト,観測精度,観測効率はトレードオフの関係にあるため,現状の多くの探査はいずれかを犠牲にして行われている.このような限定的な探査システムによって地球表面の約7割を占める海洋を把握するには限界がある.環境バッファである海洋の継続的かつ統合的なモニタリング技術なしに地球環境を維持することが困難な状況も発生しうる.そこで将来に先駆けて,低コスト・高精度・高効率を同時に満たすAUV群による分散型の海洋探査技術を実現した意義は大きい.本技術は資源探査やインフラ点検,災害被害調査などあらゆる海洋探査方式の転換にもつながるものである.