Research on simplification of PM measurement method exhausted from marine diesel engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Tatsuro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50207346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 秀次  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (00554958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords舶用ディーゼル機関 / 排ガス計測 / 粒子状物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement of particulate matter (PM) contained in the exhaust gas of diesel engines has been carried out by the method specified in ISO 8187 and PM emission is evaluated by weight concentration. PM measurement using a dilution tunnel specified in ISO 8178, THC concentration measurement, and Soot concentration measurement were performed for the exhaust gas of two types of marine diesel engines. The measured values were compared between the dilution method and the direct method, ISF concentration and Soot concentration in PM, and THC concentration and SOF concentration in PM. It was found that SOF exhausted from two-stroke engine contains a large amount of component derived from lubricating oil having a high boiling point, and the concentration of SOF indicates higher value than that of THC. In this study, the characteristics of PM emission from marine diesel engines were clarified and data for simple PM measurement were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舶用4ストロークおよび2ストロークディーゼル機関から排ガス中のPM計測、THC計測およびSoot計測を行い、それらの排出特性を明らかにした。PMについては、ISFとSOFに分けて分析を行い、ISF濃度とSoot濃度には強い相関があることがわかった。THC濃度計測では、希釈排ガスの計測、前処理フィルタの温度を変化させた計測も行い、SOF濃度とTHC濃度の比較からは、計測前の排ガス処理条件、機関の種類や運転条件によってHCの凝縮状態が変化することがわかった。これらの知見は、PM計測法の簡易化や排出されるPMの削減対策に活用できる。