A study on the global elastic responses of a large container ship in irregular seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Okada Tetsuo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10753048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 恭己  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50262407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンテナ船 / ホイッピング / 波浪荷重 / 最終強度 / ランキンソース法 / 船体運動 / 実船計測 / 縦曲げ応力 / 二重底 / 全船有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance structural safety of large container ships, the effects of various design factors, operating and weather conditions on the whipping were investigated through full scale measurements and numerical simulation. As a result, (1) It was found that the double bottom bending stress induced by whipping superimposes the bottom longitudinal stress causing adverse effect on longitudinal strength. (2) Quantitative effects on whipping were shown with respect to wave direction, ship speed, bow flare angle, etc. (3) Longitudinal stresses were decomposed into hull girder vertical bending, horizontal bending and torsion, and it was shown that the horizontal bending and torsional components are insignificant with respect to whipping. (4) Damping was investigated from full scale measurement data, and factors affecting damping were clarified. (5) We proposed a new whipping detection methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界経済の発展によりコンテナ船の大型化が著しく進んでおり、これに伴いホイッピングによる船体強度への影響が増大している。一方、ホイッピング現象は学術的に未解明で、その定量的評価は未だ困難である。本研究では、長期実船計測及びランキンソース法と全船FEMを組み合わせた数値シミュレーションにより様々な角度からホイッピングに影響を与える因子とその影響の大きさの定量的評価を行った。このような一貫したアプローチによりホイッピング影響を網羅的に研究した事例は無く学術的な意義を有する同時に、ホイッピングの強度影響を適切に考慮することが可能となり、大型コンテナ船の構造安全性に資する大きな社会的意義を有する。