Development of an Innovative EFD Technology and a High-resolution 3D Theoretical Estimation Method in Ship Seakeeping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Hidetsugu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (60223393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFBG圧力センサー / 非定常圧力 / Added pressure / 簡易結合法 / 非定常圧力Added pressure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a pressure sensor for measuring the pressure distribution acting on the hull surface of a ship advancing in waves, and a measurement method and data analysis technology using it. The pressure sensor is a affix-type sensor that uses FBG technology, which is one of the optical sensing technologies, and can measure multiple points at the same time. In addition, the developed pressure sensor is attached to one side of the test model at about 330 points, and the pressure distribution at various wavelengths in the head wave (regular wave) is measured to confirm the pressure sensor and measurement / analysis method. Furthermore, the usefulness of this measurement data was confirmed by subjecting the obtained results to a benchmark test of existing theoretical calculation methods including CFD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船舶を含めた輸送機器の開発や設計において、その表面の圧力分布を知ることは、流体解析に引き続き行われる構造解析にも関連して究極的に重要である。しかし、これまで波浪中を航走する船舶の圧力の面分布計測は困難であった。本研究では、光センシング技術を用いた新しい圧力センサーを用いることでこの計測を可能とすると共に、その計測精度や有用性を明らかにすることができた。実用上の波浪荷重等構造設計に直接的に利用できるだけでなく、学術的には数値計算法の詳細な検証用データとして利用することができ、非常に意義深くインパクトの強い成果であると言える。