High quality welding technology for thick plate with combination of diode laser and hot-wire method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Motomichi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30274111)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホットワイヤ法 / レーザ溶接 / 厚鋼板 / 1パス溶接 / 高強度・高靭性 / 高出力半導体レーザ / ホットワイヤ / 狭開先 / 立向き1パス / 半導体レーザ / 中厚板材料 / 高品質溶接技術 / 低入熱 / モニタリング / 大型船舶 / 中厚鋼板 / 下向き突合せ継手 / 立向き突合せ継手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The welding technique combining the hot wire method and a high power diode laser (6kW x 2) was investigated as a low heat input, high quality welding method for thick steel plates (one pass butt joint of 20 mm thickness and one pass vertical butt joint of 50 mm thickness). By optimizing the shape of the rectangular laser beam and irradiation conditions (irradiation position, weaving, etc.), joints with sufficient strength and without defects were achieved for both joints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型船舶,橋梁,建築鉄骨,発電プラント,エネルギータンクなど,多くの重要インフラ製造分野において今後必要不可欠となる,高品質・高能率溶接技術の開発を目的としている。これまでのレーザ溶接と全く異なるコンセプトを提案・実現することで,施工裕度向上,溶接金属特性制御,自動化,高強度・高靭性母材の適用拡大なども可能となる。本溶接法の概念は他の様々な製品製造にも応用できるため,幅広い本研究成果の活用を検討している。