The investigation of the barnacle settlement mechanism with precisely controlled material surfaces for developing eco-friendly anti-fouling materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yuji  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30598272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野方 靖行  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (10371535)
室崎 喬之  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40551693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフジツボ / 防汚 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / フィールド実験 / マイクロパターン / 海洋付着生物 / 微細構造 / 抗付着材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had aimed at the investigation of the barnacle settlement mechanism with precisely controlled surface functional groups and microstructures for developing eco-friendly anti-fouling materials. As the results of the experiments, a surface hydroxyl group strongly inhibits the barnacle settlement, and the cross-linked poly(vinyl alcohol) coating had shown an anti-fouling property via the field experiment. Furthermore, this study revealed that surface microstructures and micro-patterned surface functional groups affect a barnacle settlement. These results suggest strategies for the development of the eco-friendly anti-fouling materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では材料表面の化学組成を精密に制御してフジツボの付着実験を行い、材料表面のヒドロキシル基が強くフジツボの付着を抑制することを明らかとした。さらに一般的な高分子材料であり、側鎖にヒドロキシル基を持つポリビニルアルコールを架橋させて基板をコーティングすると、海中に浸漬しても海洋付着生物が付着せず、防汚材料として利用可能であることが示された。その他にも材料表面の官能基をマイクロスケールでパターニングすると、ヒドロキシル基の割合が多くてもフジツボが付着するなど、幾何学的なパターンも影響することが示唆されるなど、これまでに報告されていないフジツボ着生に関する多くの知見を得ることができた。