Project/Area Number |
18H01648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Masanobu Sotaro 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所 海洋開発系, 系長 (80373413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 元輝 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00711350)
高野 慧 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90636820)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 海洋鉱物資源 / スラリー移送 / 鉛直動揺管 / 脈動流 / Flow Assurance / ポンプ性能 / 海底鉱物資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The lifting system is a promising method to convey the ore excavated at the seafloor to the production support vessel for subsea mining. In the present study, we focused on the pulsating slurry flow in a static vertical pipe and the flow in a vertical pipe oscillating in the axial direction. We developed the mathematical model to predict the pressure loss in the pipe, and validated the model by a comparison with experimental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大粒径固体粒子のスラリー流を対象として、鉛直動揺時もしくは脈動状態での鉛直揚鉱管内のおけるスラリー流量・圧力損失の関係を実用的に評価することが可能となった。本研究成果は、海底熱水鉱床開発における揚鉱ユニットの設計や運用に活用することができるだけでなく、コバルトリッチクラストやマンガン団塊といった他の海洋鉱物資源の揚鉱にも適用できる。